English (Embryology; Animal Reproduction; Marine Biology)
fertilization [correct]; fertilisation [correct]
DEF: The ... union of two gametes [whereby a zygote is produced] and the development of a new individual is initiated.
French (Embryologie; Reproduction des animaux; Biologie marine)
fécondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion [de deux gamètes] formant [un] zygote à partir duquel se développe un nouvel individu.