English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
dogwood borer [correct, see observation]
OBS: An insect (order Lepidoptera) of the family Sesiidae.
OBS: dogwood borer: common name also used to refer to the species Agrilus cephalicus.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sésie du cornouiller [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des lépidoptères) de la famille des Sesiidae.