English (Demography; Statistics; Pregnancy)
pregnancy rate [correct]; conception rate [correct]
DEF: For any group of women, the ratio of the number of conceptions that occur during a year to the total number of woman years of exposure to intercourse during the year.
OBS: The number of conceptions that have occurred is used as the numerator and the sum of the months (or menstrual cycles) of exposure of all the women as the denominator.
French (Démographie; Statistique; Grossesse)
taux de conception [correct, masculine noun]; taux de grossesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport des conceptions intervenues durant une période à un effectif convenable de femmes.
Spanish (Demografía; Estadística; Embarazo)
tasa de embarazos [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de embarazo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se calculan tasas de IVE [Interrupción Voluntaria del Embarazo] por 1000 mujeres en edad fértil, tasa de embarazo (nacidos vivos e interrupciones voluntarias del embarazo por 1000 mujeres en edad fértil) [...]