English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
leather jacket [correct]; leather-jacket [correct]; meadow-maggot [correct]; meadow maggot [correct]
CONT: The meadow-maggots or leather-jackets. The larvae of some species of crane-flies, most of which belong to the genus Tipula, often do considerable damage in meadows, pastures, and grain fields by devouring the roots of the plants. The full-grown larvae are about 25 mm long and of a dirty-grayish color. As the body-wall is of a tough leathery texture these larvae are commonly known as leather-jackets.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
larve de la tipule [correct, feminine noun]; larve de tipule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tipule : insecte nuisible qu'on trouve dans les prairies.