English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving; Mining Equipment and Tools)
crawler-mounted loader [correct]; crawler-type loader [correct]; crawler loader; crawler-tractor-mounted loader
CONT: Gathering-arm loaders ... are self propelled and may be mounted on rails, on crawlers, or on rubber tires. The crawler-mounted loader is the most commonly used. It is made up of three main components (a) the gathering head which is thrust into the coal and which is fitted with two rotating arms to sweep the coal onto the conveyor: (b) a chain conveyor which runs down the middle of the machine and carries the coal to the rear; and (c) the crawler chassis which carries a separate motor for each of the crawlers.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
chargeuse à chenilles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chargeuse chenillée [correct, feminine noun]; chargeuse sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun]; chargeuse montée sur chenilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chargeuse dont le cadre est monté sur des chenilles.
CONT: Les chargeuses à chenilles sont surtout appliquées à de petits ou moyens travaux de chargement ou de remblayage et utilisées sur des terrains où les conditions du sol sont très mauvaises [...]
OBS: chargeuse à chenilles : Terme et définition normalisés par l'Office de la langue française.