English (Ecology (General); Morphology and General Physiology)
assimilation
DEF: Absorption and building-up of simple foodstuffs or products of digestion of foodstuffs, into complex constituents of the organism.
CONT: Consequently, nutrient assimilation in the roots can be interfered with either from a low Ca2: Al3+ radio or from a complete loss of Ca2+.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
assimilation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité pour un organisme vivant de faire la synthèse de sa propre substance à partir d'éléments variés.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Morfología y fisiología general)
asimilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aprovechamiento de las sustancias alimenticias que hacen los organismos para su conservación y desarrollo a través del sistema digestivo.