English (Electronic Publishing; Informatics; Information Processing (Informatics))
automatic footnote tie-in [correct, standardized]; footnote tie-in [correct, standardized]; auto footnote tie-in
DEF: A function that automatically places a footnote at the bottom of the page on which the footnote reference appears.
OBS: automatic footnote tie-in; footnote tie-in: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: automatic footnote tie-in: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éditique; Informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
rattachement automatique de note de bas de page [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gestion automatique de notes de bas de page [correct, feminine noun]; rattachement automatique de notes de bas de page [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transfert automatique des notes de bas de page [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction permettant au système de rattacher les notes de bas de page à un segment de texte. Si ce dernier est déplacé sur une autre page ou dans un autre document, la note de bas de page suit automatiquement. En général, les systèmes suffisamment complexes pour comporter cette fonction manipulent également, de façon automatique, la répartition de l'espace entre le texte principal et les notes.
OBS: rattachement automatique de note de bas de page; rattachement automatique de notes de bas de page : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.