English (Citizenship and Immigration; Customs and Excise)
flagpoling [correct]; flag pole [correct]; flagpole [correct]
CONT: Flagpoling occurs when temporary residents in Canada cross the border for the sole purpose of turning around to receive immediate immigration services at a port of entry. It's a completely legal and much quicker way of getting their documents processed.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Douanes et accise)
aller-retour à la frontière [correct, masculine noun]; tour du poteau [correct, masculine noun]; aller-retour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tour du poteau [...] consiste à sortir du territoire canadien dans le seul but de repasser la frontière et d'obtenir un nouveau statut migratoire. Cette pratique est légale même si elle sert essentiellement à court-circuiter les démarches régulières, souvent trop longues.