English (Landscape Architecture)
flagpole [correct]; flag standard [correct]
DEF: A single staff or pole rising from the ground and on which flags or other signals are displayed.
CONT: Now metal flagpoles are made not only of aluminum and steel but also of bronze and stainless steel. And let us not forget the most recent introduction of fiberglass. All these poles are tapered, but the architect does have a choice of two forms. One is the traditional straight-line conical taper, the other a parabolic curved "entasis" taper resembling the classic Greek columns that were designed and constructed 2500 years ago.
French (Architecture paysagère)
mât [correct, masculine noun]; mât porte-drapeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue pièce de bois, de métal ou de béton armé, fiché dans le sol et au sommet de laquelle on hisse un drapeau.
CONT: À l'ouest de la route vers Aix-la-Chapelle s'étend une vaste esplanade qui domine le site. Il s'y dresse un mât porte-drapeau. Deux bâtiments constituent le mémorial.