English (Masonry Practice; Floors and Ceilings)
strapping [correct]; lathwork
DEF: A flat strip of wood attached to a wall as a base for lathing or plastering, which supports a lath-and-plaster construction.
CONT: Increased insulation level can be provided by cross strapping the underside of ceiling joists with up to 2x4 members. The cross strapping can be applied after the ceiling polyolefin has been installed, possibly eliminating some air ceiling measures.
French (Maçonnerie; Planchers et plafonds)
fond de clouage [masculine noun]; lattis [correct, masculine noun]; lattage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Maçonnerie) Réseau de lattes fixées sur un ouvrage pour servir de support à des enduits en plâtre (pans de bois, plafonds, etc.).
CONT: Les lattes sont utilisées en bâtiment (...) comme armature des plafonds enduits de plâtre dans les constructions traditionnelles. Pour ce genre de plafond, l'ensemble des lattes non jointives est appelé "lattis".
Spanish (Albañilería; Pisos y cielos rasos)
enlistonado [correct, masculine noun]