English (CBRNE Operations)
hazard area [correct]
DEF: An area in which unprotected personnel and materiel may be affected by a agent or TIM [toxic industrial material].
OBS: The hazard area may be defined as the result of a prediction or may be defined based upon measurements of contamination ... These hazard areas are the result of CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear] incidents.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
aire de danger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire dans laquelle le personnel et le matériel non protégés peuvent être affectés par un agent ou une matière industrielle toxique.
OBS: L'aire de danger peut être définie par une prévision ou encore déterminée en fonction des relevés de contamination [...] Ces aires de danger sont le résultat d'incidents CBRN [chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire].