English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
lightwood [correct, United States]; fatwood [correct]
DEF: Coniferous wood having an abnormally high content of resin and therefore easily set alight.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
bois gras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois tendre ayant un taux anormalement élevé de résine et qu'on peut facilement allumer.