English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
census [correct]
CONT: In fisheries assessment surveys, census is used to provide the comprehensive basis for analysis and classification (typology) of the fisheries systems and, consequently, the basis for statistically representative sampling programs.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
recensement [correct, masculine noun]