English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
self-talk [correct]; ST [correct]; internal dialogue [correct]
CONT: One of those techniques that have attracted researchers' attention within the last decade is self-talk (ST). ST has been defined as an "internal dialogue in which the individuals interpret feelings and perceptions, regulate and change evaluations and cognitions and give themselves instructions and reinforcement" (Hackfort & Schwenkmezger, 1993, p. 355).
CONT: Experimental research suggests that self-talk (ST) can serve both instructional and motivational functions for athletes.
CONT: When tennis players learn to follow specific guidelines for internal dialogue, they experience pressure situations as less stressful.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
dialogue interne [correct, masculine noun]; discours interne [correct, masculine noun]; discours intérieur [masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, le dialogue interne [...] désigne les pensées que l'on élabore dans sa tête et le discours que l'on se tient mentalement à soi-même (Hogg, 1995).
CONT: Comme alternative saine du dopage, la psychologie du sport se doit de proposer des méthodes permettant aux athlètes d'apprendre à faire face autrement aux défis de la compétition. Parmi les principales méthodes on peut citer [..] le dialogue interne positif (aide le compétiteur à mieux gérer son anxiété) et la gestion correcte des objectifs (favorise la construction d'un sentiment d'efficacité interne).