English (Clinical Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
schema therapy [correct]; ST [correct]; schema-focused therapy [correct]; SFT [correct]; SFT
CONT: Schema therapy relies on the idea that we develop negative schemas during our childhood when our emotional needs are not met. Then, these schemas can affect us throughout our lives and contribute to problematic behaviours if not addressed. Schema therapy can help to identify maladaptive life patterns and deep-rooted emotional themes, build resilience, and enable the strong parts of your personality.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
thérapie des schémas [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie cognitive centrée sur les schémas [correct, feminine noun]; schémathérapie [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie orientée schémas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la thérapie des schémas, les premières expériences de la vie relationnelle sont primordiales. Elles mènent à la création de mémoires, en grande partie implicites. Par la suite, ces mémoires sont réactivées dans des contextes spécifiques, et très souvent gérées à travers des stratégies qualifiées de dysfonctionnelles. La thérapie des schémas cherche à modifier ces mémoires définies comme schémas.