English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
static thrust [correct]; gross thrust
DEF: The force which the engine exerts against its mounts while it is operating but not moving.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poussée statique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poussée au point fixe [correct, feminine noun]; poussée unitaire au point fixe [feminine noun]
DEF: Poussée d'un réacteur mesurée au banc d'essai.
OBS: poussée statique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
empuje estático [correct, masculine noun]; tracción estática [correct, feminine noun]