English (Target Acquisition)
sensitive target [correct, officially approved]; ST [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A target for which planned actions require national-level review and approval.
OBS: In Canada, the Chief of the Defence Staff is responsible for the national-level review and approval.
OBS: sensitive target; ST: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
cible sensible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible pour laquelle les actions prévues nécessitent un examen et une approbation à l’échelle nationale.
OBS: Au Canada, le chef d'état-major de la défense est responsable de l'examen et de l'approbation au niveau national.
OBS: cible sensible : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.