English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
stoke [correct, noun]; St [correct]; S [obsolete]; stokes [correct]; lentor [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The cgs unit of kinematic viscosity being that of a fluid which has a viscosity of one poise and a density of one gram per cubic centimeter.
OBS: Symbol St (formerly S). Also known as lentor (deprecated usage); stokes.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
stokes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; St [correct]; stoke [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; St [correct]; St
DEF: Unité C.G.S. de viscosité cinématique.
CONT: Viscosité cinématique. Symbole de l'unité SI : m²/s (mètre carré par seconde) ou mm²/s (millimètre carré par seconde). Le stoke(s) (St) et le centistoke(s) (cSt) ne doivent plus être utilisés. 1 mm²/s = 0,01 St.
OBS: 1 stoke = 1 poise cm³ g[exposant]-1.