English (Plant and Crop Production; Planting Techniques (Farming))
stand [correct, noun]
CONT: To obtain uniform potato stands and achieve quality[,] it is essential to cut the seed within a specific size range. The ideal seed piece is blocky because this shape provides the lowest surface area per weight ratio and is easiest for common planter mechanisms to handle. ... To improve plant stands, it is important to eliminate seed pieces weighing less than 28 [grams]. This operation is usually performed by a set of adjustable rollers. The proportion of undersize seed should be as low as possible.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques de plantation)
peuplement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir de bons peuplements uniformes de pommes de terre, il est essentiel de couper les semences en fragments qui ne dépassent pas une certaine échelle de grosseur. Le planton idéal est oblong-court, car cette forme offre le plus petit rapport poids/surface et est plus facilement manipulée par les mécanismes des planteuses. [...] Pour améliorer les peuplements, il importe de rejeter les fragments de semences dont le poids est inférieur à 28 g, généralement au moyen de rouleaux calibreurs réglables. On cherche à réduire au minimum les fragments plus petits que la norme.