English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military))
Standby [correct, verb, standardized]; Stand by [correct, verb]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication meaning "Wait and I will call you."
OBS: The caller would normally re-establish contact if the delay is lengthy. "Standby" is not an approval or denial.
OBS: Standby: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
Attendez [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications signifiant «Attendez que je vous rappelle».
OBS: Normalement, le demandeur rappellera si l'attente est longue. L'expression «Attendez» n'est ni une approbation, ni un refus.
OBS: Attendez : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
Esté alerta [correct]; Espere