English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
stand [correct, noun]
DEF: Two or more lengths of drill rod or casing coupled together and handled as a unit length as they are taken from a borehole and set upright in a drill tripod or derrick.
CONT: On a drilling rig, the usual stand is approximately 90 ft long, comprised of three lengths of drill pipe screwed together.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
longueur de tiges [correct, feminine noun]; longueur de tiges de forage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de plusieurs tiges de forage vissées l'une à la suite de l'autre et que l'on manœuvre d'un seul bloc au cours des montées et descentes du trépan.