English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
stand [correct, noun]; forest stand [correct]; timber stand; forest crop
DEF: A community of trees possessing sufficient uniformity in composition, age, arrangement or condition, to be distinguishable from the forest or other growth on adjoining areas. Thus forms a silvicultural or management entity.
OBS: stand: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement [correct, masculine noun]; peuplement forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'arbres [...] ayant une uniformité jugée suffisante quant à sa composition floristique, sa structure, son âge, sa répartition dans l'espace, sa condition sanitaire, etc., pour se distinguer des peuplements voisins et pouvant ainsi former une unité élémentaire sylvicole ou d'aménagement [...]
OBS: peuplement : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
masa forestal [correct, feminine noun]; rodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de vegetales que forman una unidad distinguible del arbolado que lo rodea.