English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns; Clothing (General))
stand [correct]; collar with stand [correct]; band [correct]
CONT: A shirt collar is formed from two parts: the stand (sometimes called the band), which rises upward from the neckline, and the collar, which folds down from the top of the stand.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture); Vêtements (Généralités))
pied [correct, masculine noun]; pied de col [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un col chemisier se compose de deux éléments : le pied qui cerne le col à la base du cou et le col proprement dit qui retombe [...] Mais il est de plus en plus fréquent que le col et le pied soient taillés d'un seul tenant.