English (Railroad Safety)
proximity detection device [correct]; PDD [correct]
CONT: [The company], a freight railway operating over its own right of way with one person operations, has installed a proximity detection device (PDD) on its trains and maintenance-of-way and hi-rail machines … During normal operation, the PDD provides an audible and visual alarm to the [locomotive] operator when another equipped vehicle is within eight, five and three miles of track range … For a train, the alarm must be acknowledged by the engineer within a certain amount of time or penalty braking application will occur on the train.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
appareil de détection de proximité [correct, masculine noun]; ADP [correct, masculine noun]