English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
casual racism [correct]; everyday racism [correct]
CONT: Casual racism encompasses the subtle yet harmful, speech, behavior, and body language that marginalizes people of racialized backgrounds and upholds racist beliefs.
CONT: … casual or everyday racism ... is described by the Ontario Human Rights Commission (OHRC) as "the many and sometimes small ways in which racism is experienced by people."
OBS: Casual racism is a form of racism that is usually not intentional. Examples include racist jokes, subtle comments about a person's ethnicity and unconscious body gestures and facial expressions.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
racisme ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; racisme quotidien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le racisme ordinaire s'exprime généralement de manière routinière, subtile et inconsciente dans la vie de tous les jours. Les actes de racisme ordinaire ne sont souvent pas remis en question et sont largement normalisés. Les idées et les pratiques racistes sont intériorisées dès l'enfance et reproduites de manière continue et inconsciente.
OBS: Le racisme ordinaire est une forme de racisme que n'est pas habituellement intentionnel. Des blagues racistes, des propos subtils sur l'ethnie d'une personne et les gestes et expressions faciales inconscients sont des exemples de racisme ordinaire.