English (Oil Production)
burned zone [correct]; burned region [correct]; burned-out region [correct]
CONT: ... if air injection ... is switched to the production well, the oil bank will be forced to move in the reverse direction and through the burned zone, while the combustion front continues to move without any change in direction.
CONT: Wet combustion: ... The injection of water significantly increases the heat-transport capacity of the fluids passing through the burned-out region.
French (Production pétrolière)
zone balayée par le front de combustion [correct, feminine noun]; zone brûlée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette zone a déjà été balayée par le front de combustion, elle contient peu ou pas d'hydrocarbures.
CONT: [Combustion in situ.] Le coefficient de balayage global par le front de combustion ne peut guère dépasser 30 à 40 % du volume délimité par les puits de production de la zone traitée, [...] l'huile récupérée provient à la fois des zones brûlées (dont toute l'huile non brûlée est produite) et des zones non atteintes par le front de combustion [...]