English (Combat Support)
national support element [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NSE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In multinational operations, a deployed organization that provides support to a nation's contingent using lines of communications between the home nation and the theatre of operations.
OBS: national support element; NSE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: national support element; NSE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: national support element; NSE: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Soutien au combat)
élément de soutien national [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ESN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NSE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans les opérations multinationales, organisation déployée qui soutient le contingent d'un pays en empruntant les lignes de communication entre son pays d'origine et le théâtre d'opérations.
OBS: élément de soutien national; ESN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: élément de soutien national; ESN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: élément de soutien national; NSE : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: élément de soutien national : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.