English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cherry [correct]
DEF: Originally, a choice coin, whose value and desirability were unknown to the owner. Now, more commonly, the best-quality coin in a collection for sale, or a coin as in an original roll, etc.
OBS: See related term: steal (noun), choice (noun).
OBS: cherry: slang.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
perle [correct, feminine noun]; joyau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Perle d'une collection; joyau d'une collection.