English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
theta [correct]; time-decay [correct]
DEF: Coefficient that measures the variance in the price of an option with each day that passes, keeping all other factors constant.
OBS: theta: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
thêta [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient thêta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la sensibilité du prix d'un instrument financier à la réduction du temps restant à courir avant l'échéance, habituellement établie en journées.
OBS: theta : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
theta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente que mide la variación en el precio de la opción por cada día que pasa, manteniendo los demás factores constantes.
OBS: theta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.