English (Chemical Engineering)
self-accelerating decomposition temperature test [correct]; SADT test [correct]; autoaccelerative decomposition temperature test [proposal]
CONT: Test methods for determining the Self-Accelerating Decomposition Temperature (SADT) of organic peroxides and other thermally unstable substance. ... United States SADT test. This method determines the minimum constant temperature air environment for an organic peroxide at which autoaccelerative decomposition will occur in a specified package. This method is applicable to solids, liquids or slurries (pastes). ... This method is useful to estimate safe storage and transportation temperatures for an organic peroxide in a specific package.
French (Génie chimique)
épreuve de température de décomposition auto-accélérée [feminine noun]; épreuve de TDAC [feminine noun]; épreuve TDAC [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes d'épreuve pour la détermination de la température de décomposition auto-accélérée (TDAC) des peroxydes organiques et autres matières thermiquement instables. [...] Épreuve TDAC des États-Unis. Cette méthode vise à déterminer la température constante minimale de l'air ambiant à laquelle la décomposition auto-accélérée d'un peroxyde organique se produit dans un emballage donné. Cette méthode est applicable aux matières solides, aux matières liquides ou aux bouillies (ou pâtes). [...] Cette méthode permet d'estimer les températures de sécurité à l'entreposage et au transport d'un peroxyde organique dans un emballage donné.