English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Structural Framework)
stringer [correct]; stringer beam [correct]; secondary longitudinal beam [correct]
DEF: A long horizontal member which ties together the heads of trestles in wooden trestle bridges or provides support under a rail, parallel to it, in a steel railway bridge.
CONT: The ordinary framed bridge ... is composed of two vertical trusses, a floor system, upon which the roadway or railroad is directly supported, a certain amount of bracing and the end bearings. The floor system consists of longitudinal beams called stringers which transfer the effects of the moving loads to transverse beams known as floor beams.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Charpentes)
longeron [correct, masculine noun]; poutre secondaire longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre longitudinale entrant dans la composition de l'ossature du tablier des ponts [...]
CONT: Disposé parallèlement aux poutres principales, le longeron relie entre elles les pièces de pont et forme un quadrillage avec ces dernières. Dans les ponts-rails, dont la couverture du tablier est formée d'une simple-tôle, les longerons supportent directement, par interposition d'une longrine en bois, les rails de la voie ferrée.