English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Strength of Materials; Road Maintenance)
heavy weight deflectometer [correct]; HWD [correct]
CONT: … the HWD is designed to impart a load pulse to the pavement surface simulating the load produced by a rolling vehicle wheel. The load is produced by dropping a large weight on a set of rubber buffers on a bracket connected to a circular load plate.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Entretien des routes)
déflectomètre lourd à masse tombante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le […] déflectomètre lourd à masse tombante est l'appareil d'auscultation structurelle des chaussées aéronautiques le plus couramment utilisé à l'échelle internationale.