English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Railroad Safety)
hot wheel detector [correct]; HWD [correct]
CONT: Where hot wheel detectors are installed, the HWD scanners will be scanning trains for excessive heat caused mainly by sticking brakes. The HBD [hot box detector] computer will provide audible and visual indications of hot wheel alarm conditions. ... Hot wheel detectors do not scan the bearing like the hot box detectors. The hot wheel detectors are aligned so that the scanning path is directly on the wheel about 6 inches above the rail.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de roues chaudes [correct, masculine noun]; DRC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce détecteur surveille les échauffements anormaux de roues résultant principalement d'un mauvais desserrage des freins.