English (Visual Disorders)
diplopia [correct]; double vision [correct]; ambiopia [correct]; visus duplicatus [correct]; binocular polyopia; double image
DEF: The seeing of a single object as double, usually resulting from misalignment of the two eyes, but sometimes due to optical faults such as variations of density and consequently of refractive index within the crystalline lens.
OBS: The term "diplopia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
diplopie [correct, feminine noun]; vision double [feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie qui fait voir double les objets observés.
OBS: Le terme «diplopie» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
diplopía [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] visión doble de un objeto.