English (Printing Processes - Various)
double print [correct]; double image [correct]
DEF: Two impressions of an entire image or of a portion of an image.
OBS: A double image is undesirable and may be caused by pages touching each other during the pressrun while the ink is still wet (smearing). In the process of making plates, negatives, or projection or contact prints, a double image may be caused by a movement of the copy, plate, or negative during exposure.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
doublage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation du contour du point de simili ou des caractères pouvant aller jusqu'au doublement de leur surface et occasionnant une modification du rendu des couleurs ou de la lisibilité.