English (Remote Sensing; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
ghost image [correct, officially approved]; multiple image [correct]; double image [correct]; ghost picture [correct]
DEF: A reproduction defect in which an additional outline (ghost), or a succession of outlines (multiple images), of prominent features of a picture are displaced from the correct position of the outline by a noticeable amount.
OBS: ghost image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
image fantôme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; double image [correct, feminine noun]; image dédoublée [correct, feminine noun]; image parasite [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] défaut d'une image visible se manifestant par l'apparition d'une ou plusieurs images décalées par rapport à l'image normale, correspondant à des signaux retardés par un phénomène d'écho prenant naissance soit au cours de la propagation, soit dans les appareils de la voie de transmission.
OBS: image fantôme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de video)
imagen fantasma [correct, feminine noun]; imagen múltiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Duplicación de la imagen en la pantalla de un televisor debida a que las ondas de la estación emisora llegan a la antena por dos conductos diferentes [...]