English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
mushroom arm cutter [correct]; mushroom-jib coal cutter [correct]
CONT: Mushroom arm cutter. Another special type of arm was the mushroom arm ... This consisted of a standard jib with a vertical tree or turrett mounted near its end. The turret was fitted with teeth and rotated about its axis. It was driven by the cutting chain on the main jib. The mushroom device was designed to fit on to any standard-type chain coal-cutter and, like the curved jib, it allowed the operator to make a shear cut at the back of the web at the same time as the horizontal cut was being made. Other variations on this theme included units with twin mushroom jibs and units with both a curved arm and a mushroom arm on the same machine.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse à champignon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le champignon, inspiré des vielles haveuses à barre, est un petit tambour court portant des couteaux disposés en hélice. Il est fixé verticalement sur l'axe de l'étoile du retour, qui, entraînée par la chaîne, entraîne à son tour le champignon. Généralement, celui-ci est au-dessus du bras. Il travaille ainsi mieux car les fines qu'il produit s'évacuent facilement. Il existe cependant les haveuses à champignon tourné vers le bas (...) et aussi des haveuses à double bras dont l'un ou les deux à la fois portent un champignon.