English (Team Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
tie [correct, see observation, noun]; equalizer [correct, noun, Great Britain]; tying goal [correct, noun, Canada, United States]; equalizing goal [correct, noun, Europe]; equalizerr [correct, noun, Great Britain]; even-strength goal [correct, noun]; even strength goal [noun]
DEF: A goal that ties the score.
CONT: baseball. He scored the equalizer with two (men) out in the sixth (inning).
OBS: The equalizing goal or point is the goal or point which gives the same score to both teams anytime in a match; more than one such goal can thus be scored in a match, the game ending in a tie, or a win for one of the teams. The expressions are also said, once the game is over, of the goal or the point that caused the match to end in a tie in sports in which a final tie score is possible.
OBS: An "equalizer" is a generic for a goal, a run or a point that ties the score. In sports with goals at the extreme ends of the field, when a player scores an "equalizing goal" or "equalizer," it becomes the equalizing point." In sports in which points are scored, only an "equalizing point" or run can be obtained.
OBS: tie: The word mainly means (a) an equality in points, and (b) the game or contest that ends with such an equality; used adjectively, it means (a) being a tie, (b) ending in a tie. Nevertheless, some sources use it to mean the goal or point that causes to end in a tie.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
but égalisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: But qui donne un résultat égal pour les deux équipes.
CONT: hockey sur glace. Il a compté trois buts au cours du match et, à deux reprises, il s'agissait de points égalisateurs, son troisième étant le but gagnant.
OBS: Le but ou point égalisateur est celui qui rend la marque égale des deux côtés en tout temps au cours d'un match; il peut donc s'en compter plus d'un au cours d'une même rencontre, que la partie se termine à égalité ou qu'une équipe l'emporte. Les expressions se disent également, une fois le match terminé, du but ou du point qui a rendu la partie nulle dans les sports où est possible une marque finale à égalité.
OBS: Dans les sports avec buts aux extrémités de terrain, un joueur marque un «but égalisateur» qui devient le «point égalisateur». Dans les sports où des points se marquent, seul un «point égalisateur» peut être obtenu.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
gol de empate [correct, masculine noun]