English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
shaker-shovel loader [correct]; duckbill loader [correct, see observation]; shaker loader [correct]; duckbill [correct]
DEF: A machine for loading coal, ore, or rock usually in headings or tunnels [that] consists of a wide flat shovel which is forced into the loose material along the floor by the forward motion of the conveyor.
OBS: The shaking motion of the conveyor brings the material backwards and is loaded into cars or a conveyor. It works at its maximum efficiency to the rise or in flat tunnels. The American version of the shaker-shovel is called the duckbill loader.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
couloir oscillant [correct, masculine noun]; bec-de-canard [correct, masculine noun]; bec de canard [correct, masculine noun]; bec pelleteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Couloir oscillant, ancien dispositif de chargement et transport du minerai abattu constitué par un couloir métallique en auge, terminé par une extrémité aplatie et élargie, qui reproduisait, par oscillations longitudinales, le mouvement d'une pelle.