English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
lateral spread [correct]; lateral spreading [correct]; lateral flow
DEF: [The] lateral movements in a fractured mass of rock or soil, which result from liquefaction or plastic flow of subjacent materials.
CONT: Lateral spread or flow are terms referring to landslides that commonly form on gentle slopes and that have rapid fluid-like flow movement, like water.
OBS: lateral spread; lateral spreading: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Earth lateral spread.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
déplacement latéral [correct, masculine noun]; étalement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvements latéraux dans une roche ou un sol fracturé, résultant de la liquéfaction ou de l'écoulement plastique des matériaux sous-jacents.
OBS: étalement latéral : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.