English (Analytical Chemistry; Optics)
Bouguer law [correct]; Bouguer's law [correct]; Bouguer's law of absorption [correct]; Lambert's law of absorption [correct]; Lambert-Bouguer law of absorption [correct]; Bouguer-Lambert law [correct]; Lambert's law [correct]
DEF: "Bouguer law": The law discovered by Bouguer in 1729, that the absorption of light in homogeneous materials depends on thickness according to the exponential expression given under absorption coefficient.
OBS: The law was rediscovered by Lambert and is often referred to as the Lambert law of absorption. It is also related to the Beer law, which is obtained by setting the absorption coefficient a = a[alpha]c. When the law is expressed in terms of common logarithms: I = I010- kx, "k" is known as the extinction coefficient. These laws may be applied to a narrow band of wavelengths, giving the specular coefficient of absorption or the specular extinction coefficient according to the form of the equation used.
French (Chimie analytique; Optique)
loi de Bouguer [correct, feminine noun]; loi d'absorption de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; loi d'absorption de Bouguer-Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Bouguer-Lambert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: "loi de Bouguer" : Loi exprimant l'absorption exponentielle de la lumière par une substance colorée; reprise par Lambert et Beer.