English (Biological Sciences)
Fourier electron-density map [correct]
CONT: Any resulting trial structure consisting of initial coordinates for some of the atoms is often sufficient for location of the other atoms by the application of the method of successive Fourier electron-density maps. The phases calculated from the initial parameters of the presumably known atoms, together with the observed Fhkl, are utilized to compute a density map. New coordinates are obtained not only for the peaks corresponding to these known atoms but also for the other peaks which it is hoped can be interpreted from stereochemical considerations as being due to additional atoms in the structure. The Fourier process is then reiterated, with the new phases calculated from the modified coordinates of the previous set of atoms plus the coordinates of newly located atoms. If a correct distinction between the "true" and the "false" peaks is made, the electron-density function usually converges to give the entire crystal structure.
French (Sciences biologiques)
transformée de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]; carte de densité de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]; représentation de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat de la méthode de calcul qui vise à décomposer une image en une combinaison d'ondes spatiales sinusoïdales de longueurs d'onde et d'amplitudes diverses, se déplaçant chacune avec une orientation et un déphasage particuliers, à partir d'une origine commune. Chaque onde sinusoïdale, ou terme de Fourier, apparaît sous la forme de deux pics très pointus placés de façon symétrique de part et d'autre de l'origine, à une distance de l'origine proportionnelle à la fréquence (et inversement proportionnelle à la longueur d'onde); à chaque pic de fréquence correspondent une amplitude et une phase, respectivement proportionnelles à l'intensité et à la phase relative de l'onde.
CONT: On établit la «carte de densité» de Fourier en traitant la structure moléculaire non comme une somme d'atomes individuels, mais comme une distribution électronique continue, capable de diffracter les rayons X. La méthode de Fourier donne des résultats très satisfaisants pour analyser les molécules organiques.