English (Estimating (Construction); Law of Contracts (common law))
cost-plus [correct]; cost plus fee
DEF: [A] form of contract for construction work wherein the construction contractor is reimbursed for the costs he incurs in performing the work, plus a lump sum or proportional fee, hence cost-plus.
OBS: This type of contract is favored where the scope of the work is inderterminate or highly uncertain and the kinds of labor, material, and equipment needed also are uncertain. Under such an arrangement it is necessary to maintain complete records of all time and materials expended by the contractor on the work.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de remboursement des coûts [masculine noun]; rémunération sur la base des dépenses contrôlées [correct, feminine noun]; contrat cost plus [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux catégories dominantes de contrats : les contrats de remboursement des coûts (cost plus) et à prix fixes ou plafonnés (price cap). Ces contrats à prix fixes ont un fort pouvoir incitatif mais un coût élevé pour le régulateur qui doit abandonner à l'opérateur une partie du fruit de ses efforts, tandis que les contrats cost plus ont un pouvoir incitatif plus faible mais un coût moindre pour la tutelle.