English (Birds)
quetzal [correct]; quezal [correct]; quesal [correct]
DEF: A large Central American trogon (Pharomachrus mocinno) having a compressed crest, brilliant plumage with the upper parts and throat iridescent greenish and the underparts crimson, and in the male upper tail coverts often exceeding two feet in length.
French (Oiseaux)
quetzal [correct, masculine noun]; couroucou royal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le quetzal ou couroucou royal (Pharomachrus mocinno)... se reconnait à première vue à la huppe de plumes effilochées qui surmonte sa tête (...) sa couleur dominante est le vert émeraude. Le ventre est rouge.