English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Genetics)
camptodactyly [correct]; camptodactylia; camptodactylism
DEF: Permanent and irreducible flexion of one or more fingers at the proximal interphalangeal joints.
OBS: Definition from DOMED, 1981, p. 208 and APORT, 1982, p. 188.
OBS: "Camptodactyly" is usually of the little finger.
OBS: Observation from APORT, 1982, p. 188.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Génétique)
camptodactylie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flexion permanente et irréductible d'un ou de plusieurs doigts, localisée surtout au niveau de l'articulation interphalangienne proximale.
OBS: La «camptodactylie» de l'auriculaire (stréblomicrodactylie) est très fréquente.
OBS: Observation d'après EMAPP, volume 6, numéro 15220 D10, s.d., p. 1.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Genética)
camptodactilia [correct, feminine noun]