English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
carpus [correct]; wrist [correct]
DEF: The part of the human frame between the forearm and the metacarpus.
OBS: carpus; wrist : terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.026: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
carpe [correct, masculine noun]; poignet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment du membre supérieur compris entre l'avant-bras et la main proprement dite.
OBS: carpe : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.026 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
carpo [masculine noun]; muñeca [feminine noun]