English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Technology (Informatics))
computer system administration [correct]; system administration [correct]
DEF: The management of one or more hardware and software systems.
OBS: The task is performed by a system administrator who monitors system health, monitors and allocates system resources like disk space, performs backups, provides user access, manages user accounts, monitors system security and performs many other functions.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
administration de système informatique [correct, feminine noun]; administration de système [correct, feminine noun]; administration système [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'administration de système informatique est [...] une activité qui nécessite des connaissances en perpétuelle évolution. L'administrateur doit consacrer un temps non négligeable à se tenir informé de ces évolutions.