English (Codes (Software); Data Transmission)
data link escape character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DLE [correct]; data link escape [correct]
DEF: A transmission control character that changes the meaning of a limited number of contiguous following characters or coded representations and that is used exclusively to provide supplementary transmission control characters.
OBS: data link escape character; data link escape; DLE: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: data link escape character; DLE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission de données)
caractère d'échappement transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; échappement transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande qui change la signification d'un nombre limité de caractères ou de combinaisons de code le suivant immédiatement, et qui est employé pour fournir des caractères de commande de transmission supplémentaires.
OBS: caractère d'échappement transmission : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión de datos)
carácter de escape de transmisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control que, cuando se combina con uno o varios caracteres sucesivos, forma una secuencia de escape e inicia el desarrollo de operaciones adicionales de control de comunicaciones de datos.