English (Electronic Devices)
step-recovery diode [correct]; snap-off diode [correct]; snap back diode
DEF: A varactor in which forward voltage injects carriers across the junction, but before the carriers can combine, the voltage reverses and carriers return to their origin in a group. The result is the abrupt cessation of reverse current and a harmonic-rich waveform.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
diode à recouvrement brusque [correct, feminine noun]; diode à charge contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; diode à recouvrement abrupt [correct, feminine noun]; diode à récupération instantanée [feminine noun]; diode snap-off [feminine noun]; diode échelon [feminine noun]
CONT: [La diode à recouvrement brusque] est employée comme dispositif multiplicateur de fréquence dans les systèmes de très haute fréquence ou comme amplificateur de courant de pointe dans les circuits logiques ultra-rapides.