English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
snap off diode [correct]; snap-off diode [correct]; step recovery diode [correct]
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
diode à récupération en échelon unité [correct, feminine noun]