English (Sales (Marketing))
sales forecast [correct]; sales projection [correct]
DEF: An estimate of dollar or unit sales, for a specified product, territory, or class of sales, during some future period of time.
OBS: Sales forecast is a simple or sophisticated extrapolation of past experience to produce a quantitative assessment of sales expectation. In its simplest and most dangerous form it involves an extension of past trend lines into the future. More sophisticated techniques derive a forecast indirectly by extrapolating underlying phenomena (such as economic conditions). No matter how sophisticated, a forecast is always an extrapolation and should be treated as such.
French (Vente)
prévisions de vente [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Prévisions de vente. (...) La prévision globale s'exprime en nombre d'unités, chiffre d'affaires et part de marché.
OBS: Prévision : Opinion formée par le raisonnement sur les choses futures (rare au singulier).
OBS: Le mot "prévision" s'applique à la fois à l'opération de prévoir et à l'opinion ainsi formée.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización))
previsión de ventas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimación que se realiza por los departamentos de marketing de las empresas, a fin de anticipar, para un periodo determinado, la cifra de lo que podrá venderse de un cierto producto. Es el indicador básico para establecer cuotas de venta.