English (Advertising Techniques; Merchandising Techniques)
informative advertising [correct]; educational advertising [correct]; soft-sell advertising [correct]
DEF: Any kind of advertising devoted to informing consumers about a product or service while creating a mood to make them feel favourably disposed towards the goods or service.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Techniques marchandes)
publicité informative [correct, feminine noun]; publicité éducative [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute forme de publicité visant à informer les consommateurs sur un produit ou un service, tout en créant une atmosphère propre à susciter chez eux une attitude favorable à l'égard de ce bien ou de ce service.
OBS: publicité éducative: Publicité qui apprend aux prospectés à se servir d'un produit.
Spanish (Técnicas publicitarias; Técnicas mercantiles)
publicidad informativa [correct, feminine noun]; publicidad de información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicidad que transmite información básica sobre un producto. Se utiliza habitualmente en la etapa lanzamiento del producto para aclarar y asentar la demanda inicial [...].
OBS: publicidad informativa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.