English (Burners and Steamfitting)
low-pressure air atomization [correct]; low-pressure atomization [correct]; low-pressure-air atomization [correct]
CONT: Domestic burners ... employ either one of two methods to prepare the fuel oil for combustion. These are atomization (spraying) and vaporization (heating). Atomization or spraying is divided into three types, namely, high-pressure atomization, low-pressure atomization, and centrifugal atomization ... Low-pressure air atomization is also a well-known method that has been used successfully by domestic oil burners to prepare the oil for combustion. This method is peculiar to low-pressure burners. These burners achieve their objective by delivering oil and air to the nozzle at a pressure of from 1 to 15 psi, depending upon the make of the burner. With these burners the oil and air come in contact with each other before leaving the burner. The air is used to atomize the oil into fine particles, and it leaves the nozzle opening in the form of a mist.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
pulvérisation par l'air sous basse pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pulvérisation par l'air sous basse pression. Les brûleurs qui fonctionnent en utilisant de l'air sous basse pression sont construits pour des débits compris entre 5 et 150 kg/h lorsqu'il s'agit de pulvérisateurs statiques et entre 5 et 1 500 kg/h pour les pulvérisateurs rotatifs (coupelle rotative).