English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Soil Science)
low-permeability barrier [correct]
CONT: Shallow land burial consists of excavating a trench, placing waste containers in the trench up to a prescribed level, but generally below the original ground surface, backfilling between the containers with sand or other free-flowing earthen material and covering the trench with earthen material. The cover may be constructed of layers of different materials which serve as low-permeability barriers.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Science du sol)
barrière à faible perméabilité [correct, feminine noun]; barrière peu perméable [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: perméable : Qui se laisse traverser ou pénétrer par un fluide, et en particulier par l'eau. «Roches, terrains perméables» : que les eaux d'infiltration traversent.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Ciencia del suelo)
barrera de baja permeabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; barrera de permeabilidad baja [correct, feminine noun]; barrera de poca permeabilidad [feminine noun]