English (Analytical Chemistry; Materials Engineering)
Rutherford backscattering spectrometry [correct]; RBS [correct]; high-energy ion scattering spectroscopy [correct, less frequent]; HEIS spectroscopy [less frequent]
DEF: A method of determining the concentrations of various elements as a function of depth beneath the surface of a sample, by measuring the energy spectrum of ions which are backscattered out of a beam directed at the surface.
CONT: Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy (RBS) is an analytical technique used in materials science. Sometimes referred to as high-energy ion scattering (HEIS) spectroscopy, RBS is used to determine the structure and composition of materials by measuring the backscattering of a beam of high energy ions impinging on a sample.
French (Chimie analytique; Génie des matériaux)
spectrométrie de rétrodiffusion Rutherford [correct, feminine noun]; RBS [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie par rétrodiffusion de Rutherford [correct, feminine noun]; RBS [correct, feminine noun]; RBS; analyse par rétrodiffusion des particules chargées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les faisceaux d'ions sont un des rares moyens de mesurer quantitativement (sans standard) la distribution en profondeur des éléments dans un matériaux. Ces techniques, regroupées sous le nom de microanalyse nucléaire, sont peu dommageables pour les matériaux. Au LAFI de l'INRS-Énergie et Matériaux nous disposons des techniques suivantes : la détection des reculs élastiques (ERD), la spectrométrie par rétrodiffusion Rutherford (RBS), l'émission de rayons-x induite par protons (PIXE) et les réactions nucléaires (RN et p, g).