English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics; Physics)
intermittency [correct]
DEF: The alternation in time of a dynamical system between nearly periodic and chaotic behavior.
CONT: The Pomeau-Mannerville Scenario - This view of the onset of turbulence involves the phenomenon of transition through intermittency. The laminar phase is not lost entirely but is rather "interlaced" with intermittent bursts of chaotic behavior. Mathematically, the nature of this scenario involves a saddle-node bifurcation, in which there is a collision of a stable and an unstable fixed point which then both disappear (into complex fixed points).
French (Infographie; Mathématiques; Physique)
intermittence
DEF: Alternance de comportements périodiques et chaotiques d'un système dynamique évoluant dans le temps.
OBS: Selon les physiciens français Y. Pomeau et P. Mannerville (1980), la naissance de la turbulence est un phénomène de transition par intermittence. Ils démontrent que les formes de tout ordre, des oscillations les plus simples au chaos complet, peuvent alterner dans le même système.
PHR: intermittence absolue, fractale, interne, relative, spatio-temporelle, temporelle.
PHR: facteur, modélisation d'intermittence.