English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fluoride [correct]
DEF: A compound of fluorine with another element or radical.
CONT: Fluoride may be present in the atmosphere in gaseous or solid forms as effluents from the aluminium industry ... the manufacture of phosphate fertilizer, brick plants.
OBS: fluoride: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluorure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fluor est très répandu dans la nature, sous forme de fluorure et il accompagne presque toujours le phosphore dans les minerais.
OBS: fluorure : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fluoruro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuestos con flúor, de amplia distribución en la naturaleza; son liberados a la atmósfera en muchos procesos industriales.