English (Aeroindustry; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
pivot bolt [correct]; pivot pin [correct]
CONT: Two hinges attached by pivot bolts to the door and the doorjamb, permit the door to open inward and upward.
CONT: when hatch hinges are set on their pivots, shim lower pivot with prestake washers ... to provide a press-fit on pivot pin and obtain 0.500-inch dimension between upper sill and hatch frame ....
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
axe d'articulation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: axe d'articulation : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.