English (Applications of Concrete; Floors and Ceilings)
concrete slab [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flat, reinforced-concrete structural member, relatively sizable in length and width, but shallow in depth; used for floors, roofs, and bridge decks.
DEF: Rigid horizontal or nearly horizontal concrete construction of a large area relative to its thickness.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Utilisation du béton; Planchers et plafonds)
dalle de béton [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dalle en béton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément mince fabriqué en béton, utilisé en revêtement de sol, de chaussée ou de trottoir.
DEF: Élément de construction en béton, rigide, horizontal ou presque, d'une grande surface par rapport à son épaisseur.
OBS: dalle de béton : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Utilización del hormigón; Pisos y cielos rasos)
losa de hormigón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie plana de hormigón; esta losa se puede apoyar directamente sobre el suelo o sobre una solera de piedra machada.