English (Photography)
bleach [correct, verb]; bleach out [correct, verb]
DEF: [Removing] of a photographic silver image by chemical action ... as [a] preliminary step [to developing].
French (Photographie)
blanchir [correct]
DEF: Affaiblir l'image argentique d'une épreuve à l'aide d'un agent de blanchiment pour la développer ultérieurement.