English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
bleaching agent [correct]; bleach [correct, noun]
DEF: A chemical agent capable of destroying partly or completely the natural colouring matter of textile fibers, yarns, or cloth, and leaving them white or considerably lighter in colour.
OBS: Examples are oxidizing agents such as sodium or calcium hypochlorite, permanganates, sodium chlorites or hydrogen peroxide and reducing agents such as sulphur dioxide or sodium bisulphite.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
agent de blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oxydant ou réducteur utilisé pour effacer la couleur.