English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Visual Disorders)
Humphrey Vision Analyzer [correct]; Humphrey field analyzer; Humphrey Field Analyser
DEF: A haploscopic projection instrument for deriving the subjective refraction and various supplementary motility, binocular coordination, and image quality measurements of the eyes by utilizing continuously variable (Alvarez) lenses, a mirror which directs light with adjustable vergence, a system for measuring astigmatism which involves subjective judgments of line targets in two pairs of fixed meridians, and the automatic computation of the indicated spherocylinder prescription.
CONT: Automatic computerized p erimetry in chronic simple glaucoma. Interest of Humphrey Field Analyser custom tests. (In Ophtalmologie, 1988, 2 (5) 449-456, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Troubles de la vision)
analyseur de Humphrey [masculine noun]; analyseur de vision Humphrey [masculine noun]
CONT: Dépistage de déficits glaucomateux à l'aide de l'analyseur de Humphrey. (Relevé dans Ophthalmology (Rochester), 1986, 93 (7) 882-886, cité dans les bases de données.)
CONT: L'analyseur de vision Humphrey a introduit la technique de décomposition astigmate grâce aux sphères et cylindres d'Alvarez à variation continue. (Relevé dans Ophthalmic & physiological optics, 1984, 4 (4) 359-364, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)