English (Needle Embroidery)
chain-stitch [correct]; chain stitch [correct]; loop-stitch [correct]; loop [correct]; railway-stitch [correct]
DEF: Basic stitch, sixth in importance, from which lazy- daisy and link-powdering were developed. Made of connecting loop stitches that form links, as in a chain ... Used in embroidery.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de chaînette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de chaînette [...] est un des points de broderie les plus populaires pour souligner un contour. On peut aussi l'exécuter en rangs serrés pour remplir un espace, on brodera les rangs dans le même sens pour obtenir un effet de tissage.