English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements); Walls and Partitions)
wall plate [correct, standardized, officially approved]; wall-plate [correct]; raising plate [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A structural member along the top of a wall or built into its length, that distributes the forces from joists, rafters or roof trusses.
OBS: It is a type of rafter plate.
OBS: wall plate: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: wall plate: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Murs et cloisons)
sablière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poutre sablière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de structure le long du sommet d'un mur ou incorporé à ce mur sur toute sa longueur, qui répartit les efforts provenant des poutres, des chevrons ou des fermes.
OBS: sablière : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: sablière : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Techos (Elementos de edificios); Paredes y mamparas)
carrera superior [correct, feminine noun]; solera superior [correct, feminine noun]; parendaña [correct, feminine noun]; carrera [feminine noun]; travesaño [masculine noun]