English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
wall plate
CONT: ... a wall plate must be employed to support the arch while the bench is being removed and a longer post set. Two types of wall plates are shown, one is an H beam to which the base of the arch is bolted. The other is a pair of I beams, welded together ....
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
poutre de naissance [feminine noun]
OBS: Traité de construction des tunnels, 1970, p. 459.