English (Walls and Partitions; Structural Framework)
wall plate [correct]; wall piece [correct]; wallpiece [correct]
DEF: A vertical timber in raking shoring held on to the shored wall by wall hooks and by short needles which pass through it into the wall.
French (Murs et cloisons; Charpentes)
applique [correct, feminine noun]; montant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Estructuras (Construcción))
montante [masculine noun]